Home / Research / AI Risk Factor Disclosure Statistics

Market research · October 15, 2026

AI Risk Factor Disclosure Statistics: 2026 Report

Every year, US public companies list the biggest risks to their business in their annual 10-K filings. After ChatGPT's release in November 2022, AI began appearing in those lists far more often, first at technology and finance companies and then in nearly every sector. We wanted to know how quickly AI became a listed risk and which AI risks companies cite.

Our analysts studied the risk factors in the 10-K reports of S&P 500 companies filed from October 2022 through the latest 12 months. In the latest 12 months, 95.6% of S&P 500 companies mentioned AI in their risk factors, up from 26.5% in filings made from October 2022 to September 2023.

In the following sections, we track AI mentions over time and by sector, list the specific AI risks companies cite, and rank the companies that mention AI most.

Share of S&P 500 Companies Mentioning AI in Risk Factors

Each filing window covers one year of 10-K filings, so every company appears once per window. The windows run from October to September to match the spread of fiscal year ends.

S&P 500 Companies Mentioning AI in 10-K Risk Factors, by Filing Window

Filing WindowCompanies AnalyzedCompanies Mentioning AIShare Mentioning AIMedian AI Mentions per FilingShare With 10 or More Mentions
Oct 2022 to Sep 202346412326.5%06.5%
Oct 2023 to Sep 202447031166.2%223.2%
Oct 2024 to Sep 202547640785.5%642.0%
Oct 2025 to Oct 12, 202648045995.6%1359.2%
Share of S&P 500 companies mentioning AI in 10-K risk factors by filing window, October 2022 to October 2026
S&P 500 Companies Mentioning AI in 10-K Risk Factors

AI Risk Factor Mentions by Sector

AI disclosure started in technology and finance and has spread to nearly every sector. Sector assignments follow the current S&P 500 GICS classification.

Share of Companies Mentioning AI in 10-K Risk Factors, by GICS Sector

GICS SectorCompanies, Latest WindowOct 2022 to Sep 2023Oct 2023 to Sep 2024Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Oct 2025 to Oct 12, 2026Median AI Mentions, Latest Window
Information Technology7455.6%88.7%98.6%100.0%37
Financials6837.9%80.6%94.0%100.0%22.5
Consumer Staples3316.1%66.7%84.8%100.0%10
Consumer Discretionary4634.8%71.7%91.3%97.8%9.5
Real Estate293.4%55.2%75.9%96.6%9
Industrials8022.4%53.8%77.2%96.2%9
Health Care5819.3%63.2%87.9%94.8%14.5
Communication Services1931.2%94.1%94.4%94.7%11
Utilities303.3%50.0%76.7%93.3%5
Energy1910.5%31.6%68.4%78.9%3
Materials240.0%34.8%62.5%75.0%3
Share of S&P 500 companies mentioning AI in 10-K risk factors by GICS sector across four filing windows, October 2022 to October 2026
AI Mentions in 10-K Risk Factors by GICS Sector

Specific AI Risks Cited in Risk Factors

Beyond general mentions of AI, a growing number of companies mention specific technologies, rules and failure modes. The shares below count companies with at least one mention of each term in Item 1A.

Share of S&P 500 Companies Citing Specific AI Risks in 10-K Risk Factors

Filing WindowGenerative AIEU AI ActDeepfakesHallucinations
Oct 2022 to Sep 20232.6%0.2%0.6%0.0%
Oct 2023 to Sep 202424.5%4.5%3.4%0.9%
Oct 2024 to Sep 202539.3%10.5%8.2%2.5%
Oct 2025 to Oct 12, 202640.8%13.3%10.6%5.2%
Share of S&P 500 companies citing generative AI, the EU AI Act, deepfakes and hallucinations in 10-K risk factors by filing window
Specific AI Risks Cited in S&P 500 10-K Risk Factors

Companies With the Most AI Mentions in Risk Factors

The companies that mention AI most often in their risk factors are chipmakers, software and internet companies that sell AI products, along with some outside technology.

S&P 500 Companies With the Most AI Mentions in 10-K Risk Factors, Latest Filing

CompanyGICS SectorAI Mentions in Item 1AGenerative AI Mentions
Advanced Micro DevicesInformation Technology1528
Gen DigitalInformation Technology1174
AlphabetCommunication Services1012
CognizantInformation Technology990
Meta PlatformsCommunication Services864
MicrosoftInformation Technology850
QualcommInformation Technology859
CiscoInformation Technology802
Arch Capital GroupFinancials791
News CorpCommunication Services770

What AI Risk Factor Disclosure Trends Mean for 2027 and Beyond

AI risk language in annual filings has moved from a niche technology topic to a near-routine part of how large public companies describe their business.

As more AI rules take effect, companies will have to say more about how AI could hurt their business. These sections are likely to read less like boilerplate and more like a record of each company's legal and operational exposure that investors can compare from one company to the next.

That makes AI risk factor text a lasting tool for investors comparing companies, not a one-off novelty from the ChatGPT cycle. When you read the next round of 10-Ks, compare the specific AI risks each company lists with those of its peers.

Data Collection and Methodology

The AI Industry Reviews research team built the dataset from 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR for companies in the S&P 500 as of October 2026.

We downloaded each company's 10-K filings from October 1, 2022 to October 12, 2026, and grouped them into four filing windows running October to September. The latest window ends October 12, 2026, so for companies with fiscal years ending in the late summer or fall, the latest window holds the 10-K they filed in late 2025. We extracted the text of Item 1A, Risk Factors, from the start of its heading in the body of the filing to the next item heading. A mention is any occurrence of "AI" as a capitalized standalone word, "artificial intelligence", "machine learning" or "large language model". Generative AI counts "generative AI" and "generative artificial intelligence". The EU AI Act, deepfake and hallucination counts use the same Item 1A text. A mention shows that a company discusses AI in its risk factors and does not measure how serious it considers the risk.

17 or 18 companies per window were excluded because their 10-K places risk factors in an exhibit or annual report insert, or uses a layout we could not split reliably. They include Wells Fargo, Citigroup, Morgan Stanley, U.S. Bancorp, BNY Mellon, Charles Schwab, Intel, McDonald's, GE Aerospace and Honeywell. Companies with two share classes are counted once. The analysis covers current index members, so companies added to the S&P 500 since 2022 are included for earlier windows and companies that have left are not. Sector medians and counts for every filing are in data.csv.

Sources